Thursday, December 30, 2010

Tokyo talk

Today I met with Fredrik (the owner of the blog Agepoyo - check it out!) who's studying in Tokyo and writes about all sorts of interesting Japanese things, like fashion! Yay! ☆ I showed him around in my boring city and we discussed our experiences in Japan, etc. It was nice :)

We then camwhored at Gina Tricot! Nevermind my bangs, it looks stupid... Plus we agreed we both look better IRL, haha.

I love that no one cared about us taking photos in a mirror in the middle of a store, even though this is Sweden and people would normally look at us as if we were crazy or stupid. Ooooor the staff would tell us to delete the pics because you can't photograph in the store.

My aunt and her husband came over for dinner and my uncle brought photos from my dad's graduation! He (my dad) actually went to the same high school as I did, so it was interesting to see :) Tomorrow it's the last day of 2010!

xoxo

Tokyo talk

Today I met with Fredrik (the owner of the blog Agepoyo - check it out!) who's studying in Tokyo and writes about all sorts of interesting Japanese things, like fashion! Yay! ☆ I showed him around in my boring city and we discussed our experiences in Japan, etc. It was nice :)

We then camwhored at Gina Tricot! Nevermind my bangs, it looks stupid... Plus we agreed we both look better IRL, haha.

I love that no one cared about us taking photos in a mirror in the middle of a store, even though this is Sweden and people would normally look at us as if we were crazy or stupid. Ooooor the staff would tell us to delete the pics because you can't photograph in the store.

My aunt and her husband came over for dinner and my uncle brought photos from my dad's graduation! He (my dad) actually went to the same high school as I did, so it was interesting to see :) Tomorrow it's the last day of 2010!

xoxo

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Even more shopping...

First, two ego-pics! :)
Okay so I went to the mall today and I got a super cute shirt from H&M :) I also went to get my package which turned out was containing falsies! Apparantly that Swedish website is based in Thailand, because the package was sent all the way from there, haha. Good thing shipping didn't cost more than within Sweden.
 
Here are my new falsies. Seems like they're originally from Korea... anyway, I like them, but I've only tried one of them on (I'm wearing the second pair in the pictures above). In the photo below you can see my pretty new light pink shirt! It was on sale so it only cost 50 SEK (just a bit more than 5€)! Awesomely cheap!
My family, mostly my mom and sister, hate my style (with circle lenses and falsies). They think I look like I'm on drugs when I wear my lenses, lol. It's not the iris that enlarges when you're high though, so I don't understand how. I think it looks cute and dolly, whatever opinions they might have. I mean... since when do I care about what others think? X)

Now my mom just got home with papers about working in Norway, and a story about a friend's daughter who went there and stayed for 3 years, hah...

xoxo

Even more shopping...

First, two ego-pics! :)
Okay so I went to the mall today and I got a super cute shirt from H&M :) I also went to get my package which turned out was containing falsies! Apparantly that Swedish website is based in Thailand, because the package was sent all the way from there, haha. Good thing shipping didn't cost more than within Sweden.
 
Here are my new falsies. Seems like they're originally from Korea... anyway, I like them, but I've only tried one of them on (I'm wearing the second pair in the pictures above). In the photo below you can see my pretty new light pink shirt! It was on sale so it only cost 50 SEK (just a bit more than 5€)! Awesomely cheap!
My family, mostly my mom and sister, hate my style (with circle lenses and falsies). They think I look like I'm on drugs when I wear my lenses, lol. It's not the iris that enlarges when you're high though, so I don't understand how. I think it looks cute and dolly, whatever opinions they might have. I mean... since when do I care about what others think? X)

Now my mom just got home with papers about working in Norway, and a story about a friend's daughter who went there and stayed for 3 years, hah...

xoxo

Monday, December 27, 2010

Yay, they're finally here!

Here's a video blog I made just now! Nevermind I make stupid faces and such in it and don't take it too seriously x) I sound like I have no idea what I'm talking about, haha...

Movie time! ^^

 I'm such a babyface when I smile, but whatever... xD Today I feel like a princess with my apricot/pink tunic and lots of pearls and silver. I accidently broke my lovely falsies when I was gonna cut off some old glue... :( They look OK, because I fixed them, but I ordered new ones anyway (plus another pair). I would have gotten new ones even if this wouldn't have happened, so it's fine! xD

I'm going to watch Sweeney Todd with my sister now! I actually haven't seen it before so it'll be interesting... Everyone says it's a good movie, so I believe them! This week will be quite busy... Can you imagine; it's the last week of the year!
xoxo



Movie time! ^^

 I'm such a babyface when I smile, but whatever... xD Today I feel like a princess with my apricot/pink tunic and lots of pearls and silver. I accidently broke my lovely falsies when I was gonna cut off some old glue... :( They look OK, because I fixed them, but I ordered new ones anyway (plus another pair). I would have gotten new ones even if this wouldn't have happened, so it's fine! xD

I'm going to watch Sweeney Todd with my sister now! I actually haven't seen it before so it'll be interesting... Everyone says it's a good movie, so I believe them! This week will be quite busy... Can you imagine; it's the last week of the year!
xoxo



Sunday, December 26, 2010

Tilde today~

Today I went shopping with Tove (I'll show you what I bought later), and there weren't as many people there as there normally is during mellandagsrean. I think 90% of all the girls were at Gina Tricot, haha. I actually bought this dress there (like I said, more pics later);
Today I'm wearing my first pair of circle lenses. They're kinda thick so I like the bigger ones better since they're much thinner (these ones are 14mm and my other lenses are 15.8mm). I almost don't feel like I'm wearing them, but these ones can be a bit annoying. I like this size better though. Thankfully my 3rd pair that I'm getting soon is this size but thin :)

Update:
Here's what I bought! I'll return the shorts though... It was the smallest size (34) but they were still too big :S I didn't like them very much... and no, I didn't try them on in the store, the line was too long and I didn't really have time. So I'll just return them tomorrow or something. The rest I love! Especially the leopard dress and the white over-sized top/tunic/dress-thingy ♥

xoxo

Tilde today~

Today I went shopping with Tove (I'll show you what I bought later), and there weren't as many people there as there normally is during mellandagsrean. I think 90% of all the girls were at Gina Tricot, haha. I actually bought this dress there (like I said, more pics later);
Today I'm wearing my first pair of circle lenses. They're kinda thick so I like the bigger ones better since they're much thinner (these ones are 14mm and my other lenses are 15.8mm). I almost don't feel like I'm wearing them, but these ones can be a bit annoying. I like this size better though. Thankfully my 3rd pair that I'm getting soon is this size but thin :)

Update:
Here's what I bought! I'll return the shorts though... It was the smallest size (34) but they were still too big :S I didn't like them very much... and no, I didn't try them on in the store, the line was too long and I didn't really have time. So I'll just return them tomorrow or something. The rest I love! Especially the leopard dress and the white over-sized top/tunic/dress-thingy ♥

xoxo

Saturday, December 25, 2010

Dags att byta upp sig... + Internet guys part 2

I just went from this Hello Kitty makeup bag - that's been with me for yeeeeaaars (haha it's all brown and stuff from makeup, niiiiiiice):
 To this lovely pink sequin one♥:
So anyway, time for some words about Internet guys! Like... when random pervs write and I don't want to talk to them, apparantly I'm the slut and I'm the whore. How does that make any sense? Why don't they just try to get a life and a real girl instead of harassing strangers over the Internet?

Also when guys "hate" me because I don't reply after 10 seconds to everything they write on msn... what's up with that? First of all, I have a loooot of people to talk to there, so of course I won't be able to reply that quickly. Second, my status on msn is always set on "busy", meaning I have the right to be slow! Those kind of guys should also get a life, or at least add some more girls to their contact list...

There are also super religious people telling me I'll go to hell for not believing in God (seriously, it has happened sooo many times!). Why can't they just accept the fact that I'm an atheist, just like I accept that they're religious? It's not like I'm telling them they'll rot and be eaten by maggots (unless they're cremated) buried under ground when they die, because there is no heaven/hell. I let them believe whatever they want, please let me do the same. >_>
     Plus if there'd be a God, he'd be proud of me for not believing in him or something, since he would have been the one that created the free-minded human. If he'd want us all to believe in him, he wouldn't have created us that way. Am I right? Am I right? I'm so right.

Dags att byta upp sig... + Internet guys part 2

I just went from this Hello Kitty makeup bag - that's been with me for yeeeeaaars (haha it's all brown and stuff from makeup, niiiiiiice):
 To this lovely pink sequin one♥:
So anyway, time for some words about Internet guys! Like... when random pervs write and I don't want to talk to them, apparantly I'm the slut and I'm the whore. How does that make any sense? Why don't they just try to get a life and a real girl instead of harassing strangers over the Internet?

Also when guys "hate" me because I don't reply after 10 seconds to everything they write on msn... what's up with that? First of all, I have a loooot of people to talk to there, so of course I won't be able to reply that quickly. Second, my status on msn is always set on "busy", meaning I have the right to be slow! Those kind of guys should also get a life, or at least add some more girls to their contact list...

There are also super religious people telling me I'll go to hell for not believing in God (seriously, it has happened sooo many times!). Why can't they just accept the fact that I'm an atheist, just like I accept that they're religious? It's not like I'm telling them they'll rot and be eaten by maggots (unless they're cremated) buried under ground when they die, because there is no heaven/hell. I let them believe whatever they want, please let me do the same. >_>
     Plus if there'd be a God, he'd be proud of me for not believing in him or something, since he would have been the one that created the free-minded human. If he'd want us all to believe in him, he wouldn't have created us that way. Am I right? Am I right? I'm so right.

Mellandagsrea :)

Today mellandagsrean (some sort of sale before New year's) started so we went to buy my sister a camera and me a curling iron! I didn't own one before, so now I do! My hair becomes like 15cm shorter than with my normal curls, but this looks so cute! :) I look so dreamy in this pic, haha.. I just chose the pic where you can see my makeup the most!

I also went to get my package from Nelly, containing blusher and falsies! A lot of people on Nelly say the brand of the blusher sucks (because it's so cheap), but I have eyeshadow from that brand and it's actually pretty good. It lasts all day long, so I hope this blusher is good too. These lashes are super pretty though!
Here you can see the lashes on (sorta), they almost look natural - but really long! I absolutely love them! Gonna try a more natural look tomorrow with them.. I'm going shopping with my sister since everything's on sale! I'm not gonna buy too much though... Hope my circle lenses will get here soon :) aaaand the makeup from e.l.f.!

xoxo

Mellandagsrea :)

Today mellandagsrean (some sort of sale before New year's) started so we went to buy my sister a camera and me a curling iron! I didn't own one before, so now I do! My hair becomes like 15cm shorter than with my normal curls, but this looks so cute! :) I look so dreamy in this pic, haha.. I just chose the pic where you can see my makeup the most!

I also went to get my package from Nelly, containing blusher and falsies! A lot of people on Nelly say the brand of the blusher sucks (because it's so cheap), but I have eyeshadow from that brand and it's actually pretty good. It lasts all day long, so I hope this blusher is good too. These lashes are super pretty though!
Here you can see the lashes on (sorta), they almost look natural - but really long! I absolutely love them! Gonna try a more natural look tomorrow with them.. I'm going shopping with my sister since everything's on sale! I'm not gonna buy too much though... Hope my circle lenses will get here soon :) aaaand the makeup from e.l.f.!

xoxo

Friday, December 24, 2010

GOD JUL!

Okay so today it's Christmas Eve - and I'm at home! We went to Norberg yesterday, but we couldn't stay over Christmas because the water lines were frozen so we had no cold water and the heat was barely working so we had to sleep with like hats and stuff. I woke up at 3am and felt sick, so I didn't get much sleep. We drove home this morning (so beautiful! everything was white and the sun was rising), but we almost got stuck in the snow with the car near our old mansion in Norberg, haha. I think this is the coldest Christmas I have experienced... awesome...

Tomorrow I'm going to get my package containing falsies and blusher! Yay! Hopefully my 3rd pair of circle lenses will arrive soon as well.  Anyway, won't write more now, we're having a late Christmas lunch soon, and after that we'll watch Inception (yes, I have already seen that movie but I think it's awesome). I hope you all have a great weekend and
Merry Christmas~☆

xoxo

GOD JUL!

Okay so today it's Christmas Eve - and I'm at home! We went to Norberg yesterday, but we couldn't stay over Christmas because the water lines were frozen so we had no cold water and the heat was barely working so we had to sleep with like hats and stuff. I woke up at 3am and felt sick, so I didn't get much sleep. We drove home this morning (so beautiful! everything was white and the sun was rising), but we almost got stuck in the snow with the car near our old mansion in Norberg, haha. I think this is the coldest Christmas I have experienced... awesome...

Tomorrow I'm going to get my package containing falsies and blusher! Yay! Hopefully my 3rd pair of circle lenses will arrive soon as well.  Anyway, won't write more now, we're having a late Christmas lunch soon, and after that we'll watch Inception (yes, I have already seen that movie but I think it's awesome). I hope you all have a great weekend and
Merry Christmas~☆

xoxo

Wednesday, December 22, 2010

MATDAGS!

Yesterday before going to bed I read a few western gyaru's blogs and I got inspired today to do my makeup with circle lenses and everything. The contouring looks kinda "extreme" in the pics... hmm strange... I want to have a meet-up with the Lovelipop gals!
It's weird with the post(s) on Gal secrets that "having natural curls is not gyaru" or whatever. Well, have you ever seen a Japanese person with naturally curly hair? They all have straight or wavy hair, not curly, so no wonder gals don't have natural curls - it's genetically impossible for them.

I finally got my sister's Christmas present! It was supposed to get here weeks ago! My falsies still haven't arrived :/ I guess I'll get them tomorrow, hopefully before going to Norberg (where we're celebrating Christmas)!

Oh wait, I was supposed to write a post about Internet guys again... Oh well, don't have time now, I'm starving... so it'll have to wait :) Hang in there. One more thing! I got a Christmas card from my Dutch friend Alle (the guy who came here to visit a week this year in summer) today! Thank you~☆


xoxo

MATDAGS!

Yesterday before going to bed I read a few western gyaru's blogs and I got inspired today to do my makeup with circle lenses and everything. The contouring looks kinda "extreme" in the pics... hmm strange... I want to have a meet-up with the Lovelipop gals!
It's weird with the post(s) on Gal secrets that "having natural curls is not gyaru" or whatever. Well, have you ever seen a Japanese person with naturally curly hair? They all have straight or wavy hair, not curly, so no wonder gals don't have natural curls - it's genetically impossible for them.

I finally got my sister's Christmas present! It was supposed to get here weeks ago! My falsies still haven't arrived :/ I guess I'll get them tomorrow, hopefully before going to Norberg (where we're celebrating Christmas)!

Oh wait, I was supposed to write a post about Internet guys again... Oh well, don't have time now, I'm starving... so it'll have to wait :) Hang in there. One more thing! I got a Christmas card from my Dutch friend Alle (the guy who came here to visit a week this year in summer) today! Thank you~☆


xoxo