Monday, May 31, 2010

Gaudeamus igitur iuvenes dum sumus!

I got my super cute dress today (and pants, which I never thought I would buy, but I did anyways, haha)! I love that dress, and I haven't decided wether I'll wear this one or my graduation dress for the graduation photo we're taking on Friday! I mean, I'll wear both dresses on graduation day so.... hmm....


Today we talked about blondes (a little, sorta) during Latin class and my teacher said he's been called a blonde in Italy, even though he has brown hair! So he said he'll take a photo of me, and the next time they call him blonde he'll show them the photo and say "I'm not blonde, this is blonde!" xD

xoxo ミ☆

Gaudeamus igitur iuvenes dum sumus!

I got my super cute dress today (and pants, which I never thought I would buy, but I did anyways, haha)! I love that dress, and I haven't decided wether I'll wear this one or my graduation dress for the graduation photo we're taking on Friday! I mean, I'll wear both dresses on graduation day so.... hmm....


Today we talked about blondes (a little, sorta) during Latin class and my teacher said he's been called a blonde in Italy, even though he has brown hair! So he said he'll take a photo of me, and the next time they call him blonde he'll show them the photo and say "I'm not blonde, this is blonde!" xD

xoxo ミ☆

Sunday, May 30, 2010

First strawberries :3

First a megabig photo!:
Mmh I just ate this my first strawberries for this year! Yeah, I know, late late, but they're so expensive... Anyway, I went to a café with my friends today and then we went to a pub to talk and have a drink, haha.. It was nice and lovely weather :) Tomorrow I'll get my pink dress! and this upcoming week will be pretty special. I'll tell you more about it later!
This photo looks good in black&white too... Haha yeah, I know, I'm too ego for my own good... but still, click it!

xoxo ミ☆

First strawberries :3

First a megabig photo!:
Mmh I just ate this my first strawberries for this year! Yeah, I know, late late, but they're so expensive... Anyway, I went to a café with my friends today and then we went to a pub to talk and have a drink, haha.. It was nice and lovely weather :) Tomorrow I'll get my pink dress! and this upcoming week will be pretty special. I'll tell you more about it later!
This photo looks good in black&white too... Haha yeah, I know, I'm too ego for my own good... but still, click it!

xoxo ミ☆

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Sternschnuppen summer camp... xD

Ah, I've been looking through really old photos on an old computer aaaand look what I found! Those are photos from the CISV-camp (in Wiesbaden, Germany) I went to when I was 10... funny! :)

The Swedish girls (me and another girl) at a restaurant, looking all Canadian! :D
This is everyone, I think... at the school we stayed at

Hah, it would be so much fun if we had like a reunion! Just to see how everyone's changed and to talk about memories... Damn, I looked weird back then... xD They should organize CISV-camps for older people! I'd love to go on one, haha

xoxo ミ☆

Sternschnuppen summer camp... xD

Ah, I've been looking through really old photos on an old computer aaaand look what I found! Those are photos from the CISV-camp (in Wiesbaden, Germany) I went to when I was 10... funny! :)

The Swedish girls (me and another girl) at a restaurant, looking all Canadian! :D
This is everyone, I think... at the school we stayed at

Hah, it would be so much fun if we had like a reunion! Just to see how everyone's changed and to talk about memories... Damn, I looked weird back then... xD They should organize CISV-camps for older people! I'd love to go on one, haha

xoxo ミ☆

Friday, May 28, 2010

Language problems...

Hahaha my Latin teacher told us something really funny during Latin class today... In Swedish, when saying like.. tender meat, we say "blodigt kött", and blodigt = bloody... so when my teacher's friend went to the UK and was ordering meat at a restaurant, he translated it literally from Swedish, so it went like this;

"Can I have a bloody steak, please?"

and he got the reply;

"and how do you want your fucking potatoes??"

Language problems...

Hahaha my Latin teacher told us something really funny during Latin class today... In Swedish, when saying like.. tender meat, we say "blodigt kött", and blodigt = bloody... so when my teacher's friend went to the UK and was ordering meat at a restaurant, he translated it literally from Swedish, so it went like this;

"Can I have a bloody steak, please?"

and he got the reply;

"and how do you want your fucking potatoes??"

What do I REALLY look like?

I thought... since photos always lie (even if just a little), that I wanted to show you what I really look like (aka posting a video blog), but since my video blogs don't work, I'm just gonna show you a video, of me... hahaha

It's super ego and nerdy (and sorry to say no Tilde talking either, since that didn't work so well), so the song in the video is therefore Carefree by The Perishers, just to show that yes, I am a shallow person, but no, I don't care. Aaaand I know you want to see me. Sooo here's a 24sec video of my awesomeness and vanity, enjoy!;

xoxo ミ☆

Thursday, May 27, 2010

No title...?

I'm not sure what kind of pose this is, but now it's there, live with it. Right now I'm at home since I don't have any more English classes. I have to go back to school for Japanese class though... we're supposed to go through our presentation (about the trip to Japan earlier this year) we're having for the year-2-students on Tuesday. How suitable that my dress-top-thingy is from Japan! ....

And for those of you who wondered what the hell I was doing yesterday when I said I was busy doing some "deco art", this is what I did:



xoxo ミ☆

No title...?

I'm not sure what kind of pose this is, but now it's there, live with it. Right now I'm at home since I don't have any more English classes. I have to go back to school for Japanese class though... we're supposed to go through our presentation (about the trip to Japan earlier this year) we're having for the year-2-students on Tuesday. How suitable that my dress-top-thingy is from Japan! ....

And for those of you who wondered what the hell I was doing yesterday when I said I was busy doing some "deco art", this is what I did:



xoxo ミ☆

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

I just had to... ♥

... buy the pink dress (to the left in the photo, for those of you who are color blind)...! Can't help it, I just need clothes sometimes... :) I'm gonna wear it for the graduation party (the party on the evening/night of graduation day)! Hopefully I'll get it tomorrow, but it might be on Friday as well. I want the other dress in the photo too, but I won't buy it now, maybe later... :P There are too many things I want, haha.. I thiiiink I'll make a new (working) video blog once I get the dress, but I'm not promising anything! ;)

xoxo ミ☆

I just had to... ♥

... buy the pink dress (to the left in the photo, for those of you who are color blind)...! Can't help it, I just need clothes sometimes... :) I'm gonna wear it for the graduation party (the party on the evening/night of graduation day)! Hopefully I'll get it tomorrow, but it might be on Friday as well. I want the other dress in the photo too, but I won't buy it now, maybe later... :P There are too many things I want, haha.. I thiiiink I'll make a new (working) video blog once I get the dress, but I'm not promising anything! ;)

xoxo ミ☆

Monday, May 24, 2010

18 days to go~

This morning I made a video blog! but I can't edit it, so unfortunately for you, you won't be able to see it yet. :P I'll try to fix it so you can see it this week, since it's really important! You'll find out what Swedish sounds like aaaand most importantly, I tell you how my name is pronounced! xD

I just realized how awesome my silver shoes are! but they're damn hard to walk in! Or well, not really hard, but uncomfortable xD plus i become like 180cm in them...

Swedish teachers are weird.. appearantly, authors can write however they want (it's just "fantastic" and "amazingly expressive" etc.), but when us "normal" people to it, it's WRONG! I don't get it. Since when does an author who writes "ta självmord" and "även fast" (read about how f-ing wrong that is here!!) express herself incredibly well, while we who write correct Swedish aren't "allowed" to do so?
I don't get it.

xoxo ミ☆

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Hmm...

Hej hej! Today my throat is dead and I have noooo idea why!! It sucks :( You know what I miss? I miss Japan!! I know some of the people there are really racist, but overall, I like it so much there! Even though I can't go shopping because it's too damn crowded and the shop assistants won't help me because I'm "tall" and blonde! Even if I would speak Japanese fluently, I'm sure they would still treat me the same way. And I almost miss having drunk old men whispering about my hair in Japanese! I miss being about a head taller than all the other girls and being the only one who doesn't look like an injured war veteran when walking in high heels. I do miss the "WELCOME!" that everyone was shouting (like a chain reaction) whenever we walked in to a store.


It's cloudy here today, so I can't sit outdoors :/ Though tomorrow will be fun in school with our "formal dinner" and the proposal! Hope it won't be raining...

xoxo ミ☆

Hmm...

Hej hej! Today my throat is dead and I have noooo idea why!! It sucks :( You know what I miss? I miss Japan!! I know some of the people there are really racist, but overall, I like it so much there! Even though I can't go shopping because it's too damn crowded and the shop assistants won't help me because I'm "tall" and blonde! Even if I would speak Japanese fluently, I'm sure they would still treat me the same way. And I almost miss having drunk old men whispering about my hair in Japanese! I miss being about a head taller than all the other girls and being the only one who doesn't look like an injured war veteran when walking in high heels. I do miss the "WELCOME!" that everyone was shouting (like a chain reaction) whenever we walked in to a store.


It's cloudy here today, so I can't sit outdoors :/ Though tomorrow will be fun in school with our "formal dinner" and the proposal! Hope it won't be raining...

xoxo ミ☆

Saturday, May 22, 2010

It's warmer here than in Barcelona! :)

at least according to every newspaper... Awesome :) and after having been outdoors, I just felt like doing my makeup (with no eyeliner, omg!!) so yeah, this is what I look like with straight hair and less makeup than usually!
I took Lilly out in the sunshine! She hates grass though, so she always refuses to leave my (or in this case, Eric's) arm/hand... We haaaave to have weather like this on graduation day (which is in just 20 days)!!

I know bathrooms aren't ideal for taking photos, haha... but the light there is great! Sunlight ^^


xoxo ミ☆

It's warmer here than in Barcelona! :)

at least according to every newspaper... Awesome :) and after having been outdoors, I just felt like doing my makeup (with no eyeliner, omg!!) so yeah, this is what I look like with straight hair and less makeup than usually!
I took Lilly out in the sunshine! She hates grass though, so she always refuses to leave my (or in this case, Eric's) arm/hand... We haaaave to have weather like this on graduation day (which is in just 20 days)!!

I know bathrooms aren't ideal for taking photos, haha... but the light there is great! Sunlight ^^


xoxo ミ☆

Friday, May 21, 2010

TROY VS SPARTA

So today was the Troy vs Sparta-day, and almost everyone in the class ran around fighting each other with plastic swords... I didn't have a sword though, because I was the princess of Troy (okay, it was really because we ran out of swords, but I was still the princess)! L & Z were my philosophers!
People in the classroom

Princess of Troy and the Philosophers! (Z is covering my face!!!)


I want a dress in this color...

Look, I even did my hair Troy-ish

It was kinda difficult to take photos of the class since they were running around all the time, so these ones will have to do (yeah, most of them are of me, haha). I loved dressing up like this, everyone, even strangers smiled at us, except for girls around our age, they gave us bitchy looks instead...!

xoxo ミ☆